Gwinnett County Public Schools
[…] (c)      Other conduct, specifically:

·       Sexual assault 20 U.S.C. 1092(f)(6)(A)(v) and the Uniform Crime Reporting System of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI). - defined as “any sexual act including rape, sodomy, sexual assault with an object, or fondling directed against another person, without the consent of the victim, including instances where the victim is incapable of giving consent; also unlawful sexual intercourse, which includes statutory rape and incest”; or

·       Dating violence 34 U.S.C. 12291(a)(11) - defined as “violence committed by a person - (A) who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the victim; and (B) where the existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on a consideration of the following factors: (i) The length of the relationship. (ii) The type of relationship. (iii) The frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship”; or

·       Domestic violence 34 U.S.C. 12291(a)(12) - defined as when violence occurs “by a person who- (A) is a current or former spouse or intimate partner of the victim, or person similarly situated to a spouse of the victim; (B) is cohabitating, or has cohabitated, with the victim as a spouse or intimate partner; (C) shares a child in common with the victim; or (D) commits acts against a youth or adult victim who is protected from those acts under the family or domestic violence laws of the jurisdiction” ; or

·       Stalking 34 U.S.C. 12291(a)(36) - defined as “engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to- (A) fear for his or her safety or the safety of others; or (B) suffer substantial emotional distress.”

2.       Education program or activity – includes all locations and events for students, conduct within the workplace or in the performance of an employee’s duties, or circumstances to which GCPS exerts substantial control over the accused/respondent and: